0
3 year warranty on towables and inflatable paddle boards. Register your product

Privacy Policy Jobe

1. Privacy
Your personal information and the safety of that information is very important for our company. We take care of that information on a very safe and secure way. We can imagine that you would like to know why, when, where and how we are collecting this information. That is exactly why we made this Privacy Policy. If you do have any further questions about privacy matters you can contact our customer service.

2. Identity of Jobe
Sport & Recreatie Den Bol B.V. trading under the name(s): Jobe Sports International.

Location-&Visiting address:
Customer Service
Heerewaardensestraat 30
6624 KK HEEREWAARDEN
Netherlands

Telephone number: +31 487 57 30 90 (local rate)
Chamber of Commerce number: 11033564
VAT identification number: NL 806430096B01

3. Safety of your personal information
When using our website and web shop our customers leave behind all sorts of personal information. We store this information in a safe and secure way so that only authorized personnel could access this information. The information is secured by the most advanced software and we took the necessary security measures to provide an extra layer of security to protect this information. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secured Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

4. Personal
We use your information to make your shopping experience as personal as possible. What you see in our web shop is customized and based on your interests. The information will never be shared to any other parties. Sharing information based on a legal obligation by law is the only exception.

5. Temporary storage
Jobe will store the information for as long as the customer has an account on the website of Jobe. Personal information like the address of the customer or the name of the customer will only be stored to carry out the agreement. If other personal information is stored, such as credit card information, this information will only be stored after confirmation and consent of the customer. If the customer no longer has an account on the Jobe website the personal information will be removed. Personal information will always be removed after 1 year.

6. Right to Complain
Customer has the right to file a complaint about their privacy rights to the supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) and the customer service of Jobe.

7. Purposes of personal information
Customer is not obliged to fill in and leave their personal information. In some cases personal information is needed to carry out the agreement.

The data we collect is used for the following purposes:

Delivery
From your order, we have your name, e-mail address, house address, payment information and sometimes your phone number. This allows us to deliver your order and keep you informed about your order. We could give this information to others (for shipping or delivery details). We demand that our partners are using the same level of security as we do. If the personal information isn’t needed to carry out the agreement, we will only store this information after consent and confirmation of the customer.

Account
Your account contains the following information: your name, address, phone number, e-mail, shipping and payment information and specified information. This is only for convenience purposes, so the customer does not have to fill in this information every time he places an order. We also keep the information about previous orders so the customer could easily access that information.

Newsletters
You can sign up for our various newsletters. This is the way how you stay informed of our offers, promotions or other news.

Reviews
We’re very pleased with reviews from all our customers. This provides with the correct information to enhance and improve our products.

Contests
If the customer participates in a promotion or contest, we ask for your name, address and e-mail address so we can reach out to the potential winners.

Improve the Jobe experience
We’re improving our products and services in every kind of way. Therefore, we could use the data of a customer for internal marketing research.
Government
We don’t share, sell or trade your personal information to any third parties. However, if we need to share this information with the Government in case of fraud, we need to oblige to the Dutch or European Law.

8. Cookies
Yes we are using cookies. We’re using cookies just to make sure our website is working properly. If you want more information about our cookies, make sure you take a look at our cookie policy.

9. Access and removal of your personal information
Customers can request Jobe to show, adjust or remove their personal information from the database from Jobe. Customers need to send a request to the Customer Service of Jobe or send an e-mail to: info@jobesports.com. If the personal information was stored and secured by an external entity Jobe will take the necessary measures to remove the personal information from the databases of that external entity.

10. Duty to report
Jobe has the duty to report alleged data leaks concerning the collected personal data from customers. Examples of data leaks:

- lost USB-stick carrying information;
- stolen Laptop;
- a security breach by a hacker;
- a malware infection.

Jobe will report the data leak to the authorities and the involved customers. To determine the magnitude of the data leak, Jobe will research the nature and the scale of the concerning information.

11. CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial e-mail, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have e-mails stopped from being sent to them. Any violations are punished by penalties and fines.

Jobe agrees to the following terms and conditions concerning the CAN SPAM Act:
  • Not use any false or misleading subject or e-mail addresses;
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
  • Monitor third-party e-mail marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quick;
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each e-mail. Users are allowed to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mail at any time. Users can send e-mail to info@jobesports.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each e-mail and the users will be removed from all commercial correspondence.
12. Privacy Policy subject to change
Jobe has the right to change this Privacy Policy. Jobe will change their Privacy Policy in case the law changes, other obligations according to their business or it is required for their customers to do so. Changed versions of the Privacy Policy will be published on their Website and will be provided with a publication date.

Version: March 9th 2018.
Jobesports.com uses cookies for an optimal website performance and social-media -and advertising purposes. Third party cookies are being used to provide you with social media functionalities and personalized ads. For more info you can read the Jobe privacy statement. We assume you accept our cookie policy if you continue to use our website.